PRIVACY POLICY

FREIRE & FREITAS

PRIVACY POLICY

Freire & Freitas undertakes to respect the confidentiality and integrity of the personal data of its partners, customers and suppliers. Freire & Freitas guarantees that the use of this data will be used for clearly identified purposes and in accordance with the European Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016, concerning the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of personal data.
In this context, this Personal Data Protection Policy establishes how Freire & Freitas uses your personal data.

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Freire & Freitas is responsible for the collection, processing, conservation, anonymization and/or deletion of personal data of its partners, customers or suppliers.
Any question regarding the use of personal data should be submitted to the email address of Freire & Freitas, contato@freirefreitas.pt, or through a letter addressed to Freire & Freitas at the address indicated on this website.
Under the terms and deadlines provided for in article 33 of the RGPD, Freire & Freitas undertakes to notify the CNPD, if it becomes aware of any event of violation of personal data, as defined in number 12 of article 4 of the RGPD.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is collected and processed by Freire & Freitas only for purposes strictly related to the use of this website, its services and products. Your personal data will only be used within the scope and limits of these uses, in order to provide you with the support or assistance services requested:
– Requests for information, customer support or contact requests through forms on the Freire & Freitas website require you to provide your email contact and your name.
– Subscribing to a newsletter on the Freire & Freitas websites requires you to provide your email contact.
– Downloading Product Data Sheets and/or other support materials requires that you provide your email contact and name.
As responsible for data processing, Freire & Freitas undertakes to collect only the strictly necessary data, not exceeding the original purpose for which they were collected and to keep this data only for the period necessary to provide the service. In this sense, this operation includes sharing information with our employees so that they can complete the contact process. All employees of Freire & Freitas are under an obligation of confidentiality regarding the data to which they have access within the scope of their functions, being informed of the relevance of complying with the legal duty of confidentiality and of the responsibility for complying with this obligation.

CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

The period of time for which data is stored and retained varies depending on the purpose for which the information is used.
In Newsletters, the period for preserving and processing the personal data you provide us begins when the applicant submits the subscription form and ends when the subscription is canceled. You can unsubscribe at any time through a link available for this purpose in all our newsletters.
Upon removing the subscription, the data subject in question will receive an email notification and, subject to the terms of applicable law, their data will be removed from our Newsletter mailing list.
Personal data collected in the scope of information requests, customer service or contact information will be kept for a period of one year, after the last contact with the holder of the personal data, without prejudice to longer periods being possible whenever the situation justifies , namely to safeguard the rights, also, of Freire & Freitas.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties that provide specific services, such as external entities contracted by Freire & Freitas and after prior consent of the holders of the personal data in compliance with the requirements set out in the Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with what is defined in paragraph 10 of article 4 of the RGPD, in compliance with legal, regulatory, pre-contractual or contractual duties, namely to public authorities responsible for control and auditing attributions and/or to partners of activities, projects or services.
Freire & Freitas may, in the course of its activity, subcontract other entities to process personal data on its own, after prior consent of the holders of the personal data in compliance with the requirements set out in the Data Protection Regulation. Any disclosure will be made without transposing the purpose for which your personal data were collected and processed.
Additionally, your personal data may be disclosed to third parties, in order to satisfy applicable laws, respond to judicial and governmental inquiries, comply with valid legal processes and protect the rights or property of Freire & Freitas. Above all, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without being informed or without your consent, when this is required by law, except in the cases provided for in this document.

USE OF COOKIES

Freire & Freitas uses automatic data collection systems such as cookies. A cookie is a device transmitted to the hard disk of an Internet user that allows to collect, specially and if available, the IP address, the operating system, the web browser (browser) and the system administration. It is statistical information about how the user navigates the website and only Freire & Freitas has access to this information collected by cookies, collectively and anonymously, for the optimization of this website and for the user’s needs and preferences, as well as for personalized preparation of the web pages. In this way, they help to improve our website and provide a better user experience on the Freire & Freitas website. You can configure your browser to block or delete cookies, however we cannot guarantee that you will have access to all features and services offered through this website.

NOTICES, MODIFICATIONS AND CANCELLATION OF SERVICES

Freire & Freitas may change or update all or parts of this Privacy Policy at any time, even if not required by applicable laws and regulations. All changes and updates are effective upon posting on this website.